UAE Reviews Visa Rules for Divorcees and Widows

UAE’s recently-reviewed visa rule allows widows and female divorcees to extend the validity of their visa for up to a year. Concerned applicants can submit their application at the GDRFA short for, General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs Center, Dubai.

UAE Reviews Visa Rules for Divorcees and Widows

The cabinet of UAE has recently been enacting new reforms which directly affected many who are already-existing visa regulations. With this new rule, they will be able to extend their visa and that of their children for one year without needing a sponsor.

This new visa regulation will take effect from Sunday, October 21, 2018.

Provisions of this new visa rule

The provision of this new scheme lets students who are under the sponsorship of their parents to apply for a two-year visa once they complete Grade 12. Furthermore, foreign nationals holding visit visas can extend their visas two times while still in the country. Each of these visa extensions is valid for 30 days.

Officials further revealed that processing for student and visitor visas can now be done in Amer and Tasheel centers in Dubai.

Female divorcees and widows who do not have male sponsors in the country can wait for up to 48 hours for their renewal applications to be processed. It affords them the chance to sponsor themselves together with their children for up to a period of one year.

These divorcees and widows are expected to have been under their husband’s sponsorship at the time of divorce or death, and it must still be valid.

To complete the visa renewal process, the applicant must:

  • Submit an official certificate of divorce or death along with the renewal form.
  • Submit her former visa
  • Present documents that prove that she can provide for her family.
  • Pay Dh100 each for the one-year visa renewal and cancellation of her former visa, respectively
  • Have a tenant contract, signed in her name
  • Present a certificate of medical fitness for herself and her children who are above 18 years of age.
  • Present their Emirates Identity Card.

Note though, that the children’s residency period will not be longer than their mothers.

Finally, the working hours of the Center are from 7:30 am – 2:30 pm.

Stay connected to VisaTime to remain updated on latest visa news from Asia, Africa, the US, the Americas, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.