US Immigration: Policy Changes for Immigrants in 2019

In 2018, the Trump administration pursued a fierce agenda to minimize legal immigration into the US and as well, bestow the Department of Homeland Security the authority to enforce immigration laws. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) brought about some of these changes with the introduction of new procedures and regulations for legal immigrants in the US especially as it affects deportations. Not all these new rules are meant to serve as penalties: there are some of them that are designed to aid legal immigrants in applying for and obtaining their US Green Cards. US Immigration: Policy Changes for Immigrants in 2019 Here's a summary of some of the changes and reviews made on US immigration guidelines:

New guidelines for deportation

There is a new procedure for issuing Notices to Appear to immigrants who have overstayed their visas. The new procedure lists more reasons for which immigration authorities can summon offenders to appear before immigration judges to begin the process for deportation. Such reasons could be criminal activities, violation of any programs that entitle the immigrant to any public benefits, denial of immigration benefits.

Denial of applications without official warnings

Applicants for any of the US visa benefits — Green cards, citizenship, visa extensions — should note that one of the new guidelines empowers the USCIS to deny their applications without warning. US immigration authorities have realized that those warnings created windows for applicants and their attorneys to quickly remedy the situation by providing missing documents and correcting mistakes. By striking out this procedure, USCIS can now deny an application without warning and proceed to deport the concerned applicant.

Review of the medical exam record documentation procedure

The validity of the Form I-693 has been extended to improve operational efficiency. This form is submitted together with the results of the medical exam and can now be signed by an approved physician up to two months before the application for any of the country's immigration benefits can be submitted.

New guidelines for naturalization by marriage

Any persons applying for naturalization by marriage is now required to have been married to a US citizen and living with them for at least three years. If they divorce before the applicant takes the Oath of Allegiance, they become disqualified for US citizenship.

Interview waivers for permanent residency by marriage

USCIS officials can now waive the interviews required for removing the conditional status of legal residence for immigrants who have US citizens as spouses. Stay connected to Visa Time to get updates about visa news from Asia, Africa, US, Americas, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East! We will also assist you with the visa process for the chosen country.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys

Hi! How can we help you?

Click below button to start chat

Chat Icon
chat icon