Oman Relaxes Visa Rules For Expats

Oman just introduced a new tourist visa to boost international tourism. Oman has started a one year multiple entry tourist visa, but those who have these cannot stay in Oman for more than a month longer. It was available earlier to a very few countries, but Oman has now extended the visa privilege to 68 other countries. These countries include 10 South American countries, 39 European countries, and 19 other existing countries.

This move will definitely boost Oman’s economy through international tourism. It will increase the number of businessmen, foreign investors, and tourists visit the Arabic nation. It will also boost the country’s service sector. Brigadier General Hilal Al Busaidi, Director General of Passports and Residency announced the news only recently. Visitors can either apply for the tourist visa either online or at the visa-on-arrival counter at any international Oman airport.

All the tourists need to show their passport which has a validity of at least six months. Al Busaidi also said that the one year tourist visa will cost OMR50. He also announced that there are certain changes to residency of foreigners but need to be ratified by Inspector General of Police before making an official announcement.

umrah visa

Newly implemented electronic visa

The Royal Oman Police just finished the second phase of the electronic visa. Oman has started a one month tourist visa that costs OMR20. Online registration will fasten the visa process. Any foreign national can get an e-visa without visiting a visa processing unit or embassy in their country. You can complete the visa application on Royal Oman Police website. This move will strengthen Royal Oman Police’s electronic transformation in all different sectors.

Oman is one of the six Gulf Council Countries and has a long Arabian Sea coastline. Muscat is Oman’s capital. It is most popular for its Sultan Qaboos Grand Mosque and Muttrah quarter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.