Australia’s Crucial Immigration Changes for 2019

For 2019, Australia’s immigration system comes with lots of changes for visa rules and procedures. These include:

Australia's Crucial Immigration Changes for 2019

International students must provide over $20,000 as show money

Students are now required to provide evidence of funds which must be about $20,290. For students who have a spouse or a partner, the new rules need them to pay an extra $7,100 and another $3,040 for each child they bring in.

Processing times for partner visas have been increased

Under the requirements of the Family Violence Bill that was passed last November in the Senate, sponsorships for partner visas must be first approved before applicants lodge applications for such visas. This implies a more tedious character assessment process for potential applicants and even sponsors who are outside the country.

Migrants sponsored by their employers must have their ATO records match their salaries

The Department of Home Affairs will be dealing with companies who underpay their employer-sponsored migrant staff.

The Department will be liaising with the ATO to get the tax file numbers of all immigrants in the country who hold a 457/482 TSS visa to compare them to the current tax records. This way, they will ensure that no migrant is underpaid based on their nominated salary.

A temporary sponsored parent visa has been introduced

There will be 15,000 visas available for permanent residents and citizens who want to bring in their parents from overseas. These visas will be valid for 3 — 5 years and will cost $5,000 and $10,000 respectively. These visas can be renewed, but not for more than ten years when combined.

Start-up entrepreneurs will be able to apply for visas to South Australia

South Australia State will be piloting a new less-difficult visa for entrepreneurs than the Business and Innovation visa. Having a five-band score on IELTS qualifies an applicant as against the $200,000 funding arrangement requirement of the Business and Innovation visa.

To obtain this visa, applicants must provide the state of South Australia with an original business idea and a plan to pursue it.

Stay connected to Visa Time to get updates about visa news from Asia, Africa, US, Americas, Australia, Europe, and the Middle East! We will also assist you with the visa process for the chosen country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.